Below you can find the program for the week.
Monday, September 13 | |||||||||||||||||
08:45-09:00 | opening | ||||||||||||||||
09:00-10:00 | Svante Janson, Random cuttings and records in trees | ||||||||||||||||
10:00-10:30 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
10:30-11:00 | Gilles Schaeffer, A combinatorial approach to jumping particles II: general boundary conditions | ||||||||||||||||
11:00-11:30 | Brigitte Vallée, Hausdorff dimension of real numbers with bounded digit averages | ||||||||||||||||
11:30-11:45 | pause | ||||||||||||||||
11:45-12:15 | Eric Fekete, Arms and feet nodes level polynomial in binary search trees | ||||||||||||||||
12:15-12:45 | Julien Fayolle, An average-case analysis of basic parameters of the suffix tree | ||||||||||||||||
13:00-14:00 | lunch | ||||||||||||||||
14:00-15:00 | Mireille Bousquet-Mélou, Are algebraic generating functions ordinary? | ||||||||||||||||
15:00-15:30 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
15:30-16:00 | Martin Rubey, Transcendence of generating functions of walks on the slit plane | ||||||||||||||||
16:00-16:30 | Jeremy Lovejoy, Overpartitions and generating functions for generalized Frobenius partitions | ||||||||||||||||
16:30-16:45 | pause | ||||||||||||||||
16:45-17:15 | Guy Louchard, Common intervals in permutations | ||||||||||||||||
17:15-17:45 | Luca Ferrari, Enumerative results and problems on integer partitions using the ECO method | ||||||||||||||||
17:45-18:15 | Eugenijus Manstavicius, Iterated logarithm laws and the cycle lengths of a random permutation | ||||||||||||||||
Tuesday, September 14 | |||||||||||||||||
08:45-09:45 | Boris Pittel, Limit shapes for random square Young tableaux and plane partitions | ||||||||||||||||
09:45-10:15 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
10:15-10:45 | Ludger Rüschendorf, A Markov chain algorithm for Eulerian orientation of planar triangular graphs | ||||||||||||||||
10:45-11:15 | Robert Cori, Avalanche polynomials of some families of graphs | ||||||||||||||||
11:15-11:30 | pause | ||||||||||||||||
11:30-12:00 | Mindaugas Bloznelis, On combinatorial Hoeffding decomposition and asymptotic normality of subgraph count statistics | ||||||||||||||||
12:00-12:30 | Hervé Daudé, Coarse and sharp thresholds for random generalized satisfyability problems | ||||||||||||||||
12:40 | conference photo | ||||||||||||||||
13:00-14:00 | lunch | ||||||||||||||||
14:00-15:00 | Jean-Francois Marckert, A continuous limit for quadrangulations | ||||||||||||||||
15:00-15:30 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
15:30-16:00 | Cyril Furtlehner, Stochastic deformations of sample paths of random walks and exclusion models | ||||||||||||||||
16:00-16:30 | Jean Mairesse, Random Walks on Groups With a Tree-Like Cayley Graph | ||||||||||||||||
16:30-16:45 | pause | ||||||||||||||||
16:45-17:15 | Bernard Ycart, Average case analysis for the Probabilistic Bin Packing Problem | ||||||||||||||||
17:15-17:45 | Conrado Martinez, An efficient algorithm for the generation of unlabelled cycles | ||||||||||||||||
17:45-18:15 | David Coupier, A zero-One law for first order logic on random images | ||||||||||||||||
19:00 | Reception at the Technical University | ||||||||||||||||
Wednesday, September 15 | |||||||||||||||||
08:45-09:45 | Jean Bertoin, Dual random fragmentation and coagulation and an application to the genealogy of Yule processes | ||||||||||||||||
09:45-10:15 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
10:15-10:45 | Alain Rouault, Large deviations for cascades and cascades of large deviations | ||||||||||||||||
10:45-11:15 | Philippe Marchal, Nested regenerative sets and their fragmentation process | ||||||||||||||||
11:15-11:30 | pause | ||||||||||||||||
11:30-12:00 | Vladimir Vatutin, Yaglom type limit theorem for branching processes in random environment | ||||||||||||||||
12:00-12:30 | Valentin Topchii, Two-dimensional limit theorem for a critical catalytic branching random walk | ||||||||||||||||
13:00-14:00 | lunch | ||||||||||||||||
14:00-22:00 | excursion to Stift Melk and Dürnstein and to a Heuriger | ||||||||||||||||
Thursday, September 16, Special Day for Helmut Prodinger on the Occasion of his 50th Birthday | |||||||||||||||||
08:45-09:00 | Laudatio | ||||||||||||||||
09:00-10:00 | Christian Krattenthaler, Exact and asymptotic enumeration of non-intersecting lattice paths with a wall interaction | ||||||||||||||||
10:00-10:30 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
10:30-11:00 | Peter Grabner, 15 Years of Collaboration with Helmut Prodinger - A Personal View | ||||||||||||||||
11:00-11:30 | Wolfgang Woess, Lamplighter random walks | ||||||||||||||||
11:30-11:45 | pause | ||||||||||||||||
11:45-12:15 | Margaret Archibald, Restrictions on the position of the maximum/minimum in a geometrically distributed sample | ||||||||||||||||
12:15-12:45 | Arnold Knopfmacher, The number of descents in samples of geometric random variables | ||||||||||||||||
13:00-14:00 | lunch | ||||||||||||||||
14:00-15:00 | Hsien-Kuei Hwang, The BST-profile phenomena in random search trees | ||||||||||||||||
15:00-15:30 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
15:30-16:00 | Alois Panholzer, Destruction of recursive trees | ||||||||||||||||
16:00-16:30 | Michael Schlosser, Some curious q-series expansions and beta integral evaluations | ||||||||||||||||
16:45-18:15 | Poster session | ||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||
19:00 | Conference Dinner | ||||||||||||||||
Friday, September 17 | |||||||||||||||||
08:45-09:45 | Simon Tavaré, A tale of three couplings: Poisson-Dirichlet and GEM approximations for random permutations | ||||||||||||||||
09:45-10:15 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
10:15-10:45 | Amke Caliebe, Representation of fixed points of a smoothing transformation | ||||||||||||||||
10:45-11:15 | Uwe Rösler, Stochastic fixed points involving the maximum | ||||||||||||||||
11:15-11:30 | pause | ||||||||||||||||
11:30-12:00 | Joel Ratsaby, A constrained version of Sauer's Lemma | ||||||||||||||||
12:00-12:30 | Ralph Neininger, Probabilistic analysis for randomized game tree evaluation | ||||||||||||||||
13:00-14:00 | lunch | ||||||||||||||||
14:00-14:30 | Guy Fayolle, Stochastic chemical kinetics with energy parameters | ||||||||||||||||
14:30-15:00 | Christiane Takacs, Partitioning with piecewise constant eigenvectors | ||||||||||||||||
15:00-15:30 | coffee break | ||||||||||||||||
15:30-16:00 | Laszlo Györfi, Large deviations of Hellinger distance on partitions | ||||||||||||||||
16:00-16:30 | Omer Gimenez, Estimating the growth constant of labelled planar graphs | ||||||||||||||||
16:30-17:00 | pause | ||||||||||||||||
17:00-17:30 | Philippe Duchon, New Strahler number for rooted plane trees | ||||||||||||||||
17:30-18:00 | Shuji Kijima, Polynomial time perfect sampling algorithm for two-rowed contingency tables |