Applied Geometry | TU Wien

Discrete Geometric Structures 2022

About

This is a workshop on everything related to discrete structures in various geometries, in particular, Euclidean, Lorentzian, Conformal, Contact, Projective, Affine, Hyperbolic, Spherical, Möbius, Laguerre and Lie geometry. The focus lies on the theory of discrete surfaces, particular subclasses, parametrizations and their characterizations, notions of curvature, frame theory, transformation theory, invariants and integrability. Moreover, we are interested in relations to other areas including but not limited to incidence geometry, rigidity theory, force networks, statistical mechanics, discrete dynamics, discrete flows as well as the theory of harmonic and holomorphic functions.


Organizers

Niklas Affolter, Christian Müller, Jan Techter


Time and Location

Date: Monday, Aug/29/2022 — Friday, Sep/2/2022
Location: TU Wien, Freihaus, FH Hörsaal 6 (second floor) in Building DA TU-MAP
Wiedner Hauptstraße 8-10, A-1040 Vienna
www: http://www.geometrie.tuwien.ac.at/ig/events/dgs2022/


People

Invited speakers: Ulrike Bücking (FU Berlin)
Albert Chern (UCSD)
Andrew Sageman-Furnas (NCSU)

Participants: Niklas Affolter (TU Berlin/ENS Paris)
Peter Albers (Universit├Ąt Heidelberg)
Fabian Bittl (TU Berlin)
Alexander Bobenko (TU Berlin)
Cédric Boutillier (Sorbonne Université)
Ulrike Bücking (FU Berlin)
Albert Chern (UCSD)
Joseph Cho (TU Wien)
Hana Dal Poz Kouřimská (ISTA)
Felix Dellinger (TU Graz)
Adam Doliwa (UWM)
Kostiantyn Drach (ISTA)
Alexander Fairley (TU Berlin)
Oliver Gross (TU Berlin)
Ran Gutin (ICL)
Ivan Izmestiev (TU Wien)
Aditya Kapilavai (TU Wien)
Felix Knöppel (TU Berlin)
Carl Lutz (TU Berlin)
Paul Melotti (Université Paris-Saclay)
Ruzica Mijic (TU Wien)
Christian Müller (TU Wien)
Georg Nawratil (TU Wien)
Mason Pember (FSU London)
Martin Peternell (TU Wien)
Ulrich Pinkall (TU Berlin)
Dominik Pint (TU Wien)
Denis Polly (Kobe University)
Helmut Pottmann (KAUST)
Matteo Raffaelli (TU Wien)
Sanjay Ramassamy (IPHT of CEA Saclay)
Arvin Rasoulzadeh (TU Wien)
Wayne Rossman (Kobe University)
Andrew Sageman-Furnas (NCSU)
Simon Schwarz (Uni Göttingen)
Kiumars Sharifmoghaddam (TU Wien)
Nina Smeenk (TU Berlin)
Yousuf M. Soliman (CALTECH)
Gudrun Szewieczek (TU Wien)
Sergei Tabachnikov (PSU)
Jan Techter (TU Berlin)
Jonas Tervooren (TU Wien)
Johannes Wallner (TU Graz)
Masashi Yasumoto (Tokushima University)

Schedule

Scientific program: Monday 10:30am — Friday afternoon
Detailed program


Booklet

Booklet (printout available at the registration)


Excursion

Wednesday, Aug 31st at 14:00pm
— Meeting point in front of Freihaus main entrance at 14:00pm
— Travel with public transport to Cobenzl
— Walk from Cobenzl to Neustift am Walde


Working Dinner

Wednesday, Aug 31st at 17:00pm
Dinner buffet at Buschenschank Fuhrgassl-Huber
Neustift am Walde 68, A-1190 Vienna